Groups – Southern Area

Please be aware that, due to the current situation, all events and classes are almost certainly cancelled until further notice. Please check here for further information, as the situation improves, but also bear in mind that dancing does not lend itself to social distancing so it may be some time.

Groups are either Associated (AS) or Affiliated (AF). The difference between the two is explained on the Group Membership page.

Bulgarian Traditional Folk Dance
Sunday
17:00-19:00
Zdravets Bulgarian Folk Dance Group  (AF)
Eastleigh,
07963 794330 (Savka Hodson – email)
Israeli Folk Dance
First Sunday
(some exceptions best ask first)
18:00-21:00
Some experience of Israeli Folk Dance necessary
Lewes Israeli Folk Dance Group  (AS)
St Thomas a Becket Church Hall, Cliffe High Street Lewes BN7 2AH
01323 502962 (Silvia McIntyre – email)
French & Breton
2nd Sun
Excl July & August
 
DanseHerts (AF)
Ickleford Village Hall, 82 Arlsey Rd, Ickleford Hitchin SG3 5TG
07860 864478 (Martin Lansbury – email)
(facebook page)
General International
Monday T
10:15-11:15
Gosport & Fareham Interfolk (AF)
St Francis Church Hall, Clayhall Rd, Alverstoke, Gosport Hants
02392 526489 or 07960 169174 (Tessa & David Bloodworth- email)
Bulgarian
Monday
18:30-19:30
Kitka Bulgarian Folklore Group (AF)
Matthews Memorial Hall, Castle Ave, Delce Rochester ME1 2DU
(Sue Haydock – email)
(facebook page)
General International
Monday
19:00-20:30
Bognor Regis International Dance Ensemble (AS)
Jeneses Art Centre, Linden Rd, Bognor Regis PO21 3TD
01243 265010 (Janet Douglas)
General International
Tuesday T
10:15-12:15
Bournemouth & Christchurch U3A International Dance Group (AF)
Friends Meeting House, 16 Wharncliffe Rd, Boscombe, Bournemouth
01202 433121 (Janet Mason)
General International
Tuesday
Sep-Jun
(sometimes Jul & Aug – please ring)
19:30-21:30
Folkestone District National Dancers  (AF)
Newington Village Hall, The Street, Newington, Folkestone CT18 8AU
01303 249199 (Pat Clarke – email)
General International
(esp SE Europe & Israel)
Most Tuesdays
(except July/August)
19:45-21:45
Fleet International Folk Dancers  (AF)
United Reform Church Hall, Kings Rd, Fleet, GU51 3AQ Hants
01483 506 328 (Linda Melville-Smith – email)
Egyptian
(Open to women of all ages and children)
Tuesday
20:00-21:00
Belly Belles Egyptian Dance Group  (AF)
Birchanger Village Hall, Birchanger, Bishops Stortford Herts CM23 3GR
07904 198309 (Debbie Baker – email)
General International
Tuesday
20:00-22:00
Woodvale International Folk Dance Group   (AF)
Borough Green Parish Hall, Quarry Hill, Borough Green, Kent
01732 883 405 (Alan Cant – email)
General
mainly Balkan/ E. European
Tuesday
all year
excl August
please ring if attending in July or September.
20:15 – 22:15
Norwich International Folk Dance Group  (AF)
St. Alban’s Church Hall, Grove Walk, Norwich NR1 2QF
01603 460800 (Claire Shearman – email)
Mainly Balkan
Wednesday T
10:00 – 12:00
Ipswich Balkan Dancers  (AF)
Friends’ Meeting House Ipswich
01473 252824 (Sally Fletcher- email)
General International
Wednesday T
14:00-15:30
Willingdon International Folk Dance Group (AS)
Willingdon Memorial Hall, Church St, Upper Willingdon, Eastbourne
01323 502 962 (Silvia McIntyre – email)
General International
Wed
All Year
Except August
20:15 – 22:00
Oxford International Folk Dance Group  (AF)
St. Giles’ Church Hall, 10 Woodstock Rd, Oxford
01865 862059 (Sally Hersom)
French and European
Wednesday
1st in each month
(excl August)
 
Pied à Terre  (AF)
The Canary Club, 104 Thorpe Rd, Norwich NR1 1RT
01603 460267 (Stephen McKelvey – email)
General International
Thursday
10:15-12:15
Bournemouth & Christchurch U3A International Dance Group (AF)
New Church Hall, Tuckton Rd, Southbourne, Bournemouth
01202 433121 (Janet Mason)
General International
1st & 3rd Thursday
(excl August and 1st in September)
19:30-21:30
Bexhill International Folk Dance Group (AF)
Little Common Methodist Church Hall, Church Hill Avenue, Little Common, Bexhill on Sea
01424 222382 (Heather Edwards)
General
mainly Balkan & Israeli
Thursday
19:30-22:00
Hursley International Folk Dancers  (AF)
IBM Clubhouse, Hursley Park, Hursley, Winchester
(Ron Wilks – email)
Egyptian
(Open to women of all ages and children)
Thursday
19:30-20:30
Belly Belles Egyptian Dance Group  (AF)
Birchanger Village Hall, Birchanger, Bishops Stortford Herts CM23 3GR
07904 198309 (Debbie Baker – email)
Balkan
Thur
20:15 – 22:15
Balkansko Oro Balkan Folk Dancing Society (AF)
St. Margaret’s Parish Institute Hall, Polstead Rd, (off Woodstock Rd), Oxford OX2 6TN
(Jilly Loveday – email)
General International
(No previous experience needed. All dances taught or talked or walked through.)
Alternate Fridays
10:00-12:00
Fleet U3A International Folk Dance Group (AF)
Crookham Memorial Hall, Sandy Lane, Church Crookham, Fleet GU52 8LD
01252 650853 (Betty Hall – email)
General International
Most Fridays
excl August
11:00-12:30
Croxley Green International Folk Dance Group (AS)
The Community Centre, Barton Way, Croxley Green, Rickmansworth, Herts
07770 815374 (Meryl Abraham email)
General International
(Open to Guildford U3A Members)
Alternate Fridays
14:00-16:00
Guildford U3A IFDG (AF)
Onslow Village Hall, Wilderness Rd, Guildford GU2 7QR
01483 506328 (Linda Melville-Smith – email)
Mainly Balkan
Occasional Fridays
19:30 – 22:00
Ipswich Balkan Dancers  (AF)
Witnesham Village Hall, Church Lane, Witnesham Suffolk IP6 9JD
01473 252824 (Sally Fletcher- email)
General International
Friday
(except August)
19:30-21:45
Worthing Dance International (AF)
Goring United Reformed Church, Barrington Rd, Goring-by-Sea BN12 4EA
01903 535366 (Helen Doswell) or 01903 690165 (Mary Killber)
General International
Most Fridays
(not August)
20:00-22:00
Rainmakers International Folk Dance Group (AF)
The Parish Hall, St. Michael’s, Broadway, Letchworth, Herts
01462 454210 (Mark Balaam – email)
Balkan
Saturday
(Monthly)
14:00 – 16:30
Jelenka – North Norfolk Balkan Dancing  (AF)
Hempton Memorial Hall, Hempton Fakenham NR21 7LG Norfolk
01328 856 582 (Dawn Wakefield – email)
Bulgarian Traditional Folk Dance
Saturday
18:00-20:00
Zdravets Bulgarian Folk Dance Group  (AF)
Havelock Community Centre, Southsea, PORTSMOUTH, PO4 0LG
07963 794330 (Savka Hodson – email)
Mainly Eastern European
Weekly and Monthly
Kalamos (AF)
Weekly sessions at Minehead and Glastonbury
Monthly sessions at
Puriton Village Hall, Puriton Bridgwater
and Cossington Bridgwater
01278 652586 (Frances Fawkes – email) or
01373 302882 (Maya Buckley – email)
Generally French or Scandinavian
4 meetings per year
For weekends or longer
eMADE Music & Dance Education (AF)
Gaunts House Wimborne Dorset
07967 502354 (Pat Lindop – email)