Groups – Northern Area

Please be aware that, due to the current situation, all events and classes are almost certainly cancelled until further notice. Please check here for further information, as the situation improves, but also bear in mind that dancing does not lend itself to social distancing so it may be some time.

Groups are either Associated (AS) or Affiliated (AF). The difference between the two is explained on the Group Membership page.

Eastern European
Mainly Rumanian, Serbian and Bulgarian
Demonstration Level.
Sunday
17:00 – 20:00
Opanka (AF)
Union Chapel, 2b Wellington Rd, Fallowfield Manchester M14 6EQ
0161 225 0514 (Veronica Hartt – eMail)
French & Breton
(Musicians Only)
2nd Sunday
18:00
Les Panards Dansants  (AF)
The Golden Lion, Fielden Square, Todmorden OL14 6LZ
01706 375080 or 07530 706764 (Monica Murtagh – eMail)
Middle Eastern
Sunday
18:00-20:00
Jawahir Middle Eastern Dance Group  (AF)
Duffryn Community Centre, Newport NP10 8SB
07807 128765 (Debbie Glover – email)
General International
(Open to all)
Monday
(late September to mid-May)
19:30-21:30
Edinburgh International Folk Dance Group  (AF)
St Serf’s Church Hall, Clark Rd, Goldenacre, Edinburgh
0131 261 9168 (Heather Cameron – email)
Scandi Session Instrumental
Every 3rd Monday
Feet on the Street (AF)
Lancaster
01524 849085 (Claire Bleazey – eMail)
(facebook group)
General International
(Open to all)
Tuesday
(late September to mid-May)
14:00-15:30
Edinburgh International Folk Dance Group  (AF)
St Margaret’s Court, Juniper Green Edinburgh
0131 261 9168 (Heather Cameron – email)
General esp Balkan/Israeli
Tuesday
excl August
19:30 – 22:00
Barlow International Folk Dance Group (AF)
Wilbraham St. Ninians United Reformed Church Hall, Egerton Road South, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester
0161 881 0955 (Mary O’Mahony – eMail)
General International
Tue T
19:30 – 21:15
Selpar International Folk Dancers  (AS)
St Andrews Methodist Church, Cartland Rd, Stirchley, Birmingham B30 2RD
0121 608 1437 (Maggie Kaye – email)
European Folk Dance
(France, Brittany, Sweden, Balkans)
Usually 1st Tuesday
Except Summer (Check website)
Lancaster Eurodance (AF)
33 Moorgate, Lancaster LA1 3PY
01524 61108 (Penny Derbyshire – Please send message via website)
French/Swedish Dance
(Advanced)
4th Tuesday
Feet on the Street (AF)
Lancaster
01524 849085 (Claire Bleazey – eMail)
(facebook group)
General International
Wed
19:45 – 22:00
Heart of England (AS)
St Giles Church Hall, Church Rd, Sheldon, Solihull
01564 773 482 (Robin Morris – email)
General International
Wed
Most Term Weeks
 
Dronfield & District U3A Traditional International Dance Group (AF)
The Peel Centre, High St, Dronfield S18 1PX
01246 410020 (Gill Seller – email)
European
Couple dancing, circles & other formations
Dances particularly from France, Brittany & Scandinavia, but also Portuguese, Galician, etc
2nd Thursday in the month.
See website for times
Sheffield Eurosession (AF)
Upstairs in The Shakespeare pub, 146-148 Gibraltar St, Sheffield S3 8UB
(Simon Crossley – eMail)
General International
Thursday
19:30 – 21:30
Frith Folk International Folk Dance Group  (AF)
Town End Methodist Church, Chapel-en-le-Frith, High Peak
01663 743143 (Ethne Bailey )
General International
Thursday
19:30 – 21:30
Loidis International Folk Dance Group  (AS)
Moor Allerton Sports & Social Centre, Stonegate Road, Moortown, Leeds LS17 6EL
01423 505006 (Mrs J Willson – eMail)
Balkan
Thursday T
20:00 – 21:30
Horo Sheffield (AF)
Ecclesall Parish Hall, Ringinglow Road, Sheffield S11 7PP
07810 181273 (Greg Boyd – eMail) or 07905 832358(Svet)
(facebook page)
General International
Thursday T
20:00 – 21:30
Nutbrook International Folk Dance Group (AS)
Grangewood Methodist Church Hall, Grangewood Rd, Wollaton, Nottingham
0115 917 1831 (Gillian Morral – email)
French & Breton
(Musicians Only)
1st Thursday
20:00
Les Panards Dansants  (AF)
The Chemic Tavern, 9 Johnston Street, Leeds LS6 2NG
01706 375080 or 07530 706764 (Monica Murtagh – eMail)
General International
Open to Matlock U3A members and visitors
Fri T
10:00 – 12:00
Matlock U3A International Folk Dance Group  (AF)
Darley Dale Community Centre, The Arc Leisure Centre, Matlock, Derbyshire
01629 57065 (Janet King – email)
General International
2nd and 4th Fri
14:00 – 16:00
Western Park International Folk Dancers (AS)
St Anne’s Church Hall, Letchworth Rd Leicester LE3 6FH
0116 2858352 (Geoff Weston – email)
French & Breton
(Dancers & Musicians)
4th Saturday
but see website
13:20
(Usually)
Les Panards Dansants  (AF)
Methodist Church Hall, Market Street, Hebden Bridge HX7 6EU
01706 375080 or 07530 706764 (Monica Murtagh – eMail)
Armenian
Saturday
Ring to check
14:00 – 17:00
Kilikia (AS)
Haywood Rd Community Centre, Mapperley, Nottingham
0115 955 4962 (Chrisandra Harris – email)
Balkan
Saturday Twice Monthly
17:00 – 18:30
Horo Sheffield (AF)
Houlden Hall, 1st Floor, 9-11 Norfolk Row, Sheffield S1 2PA
07810 181273 (Greg Boyd – eMail) or 07905 832358(Svet)
(facebook page)
General International
esp Balkan
Monthly meetings & courses
Extra dance sessions on Saturdays
Derbyshire Dancers  (AS)
Village Hall, Calver Derbyshire
01433 630 183 (Marina Wolstenholme email)
Generally French or Scandinavian
4 meetings per year
For weekends or longer
eMADE Music & Dance Education (AF)
Kinnersley Castle, Hereford
Hathersage Memorial Hall Hathersage Derbyshire
07967 502354 (Pat Lindop – email)
East & West European
May Bank Holiday Weekend
May Heydays at Evesham (AF)
The DeMontfort School, Four Pools Rd, Evesham WR11 1DQ
01308 423442 (Mecki Testroet – email)
General International
4 day event over the New Year
Peakdance (AF)
Youlgreave Village Hall, Bakewell Derbyshire DE45 1UT
07903 734869 (Mike Gibbs – email)
Swedish and Norwegian Traditional
Weekends in April or May
Scandimoot (AF)
Ingleborough Hall or Clapham Village Hall, Clapham, North Yorkshire
07967 502354 (Pat Goodacre) email)
Circle Dances
Various
Various
South Wales Circle Dance Association (AF)
Various venues around South Wales
029 2065 8869 (M Edwards – email)