We have an RSS feed - Click on the feed button to subscribe.RSS Feed button

Please note that we use cookies to help us to understand how our website is used. By continuing to use this site you accept this usage.

Find out more  Accept our cookie usage.
Don't show this for a year.

Groups and Classes in Northern England

Eastern European
Mainly Rumanian, Serbian and Bulgarian
Demonstration Level.
Sunday
17:00 - 20:00
Opanka (AF)
Union Chapel, 2b Wellington Rd, Fallowfield Manchester M14 6EQ
0161 225 0514 (Veronica Hartt - eMail )

General esp Balkan/Israeli
Tuesday
excl August
19:30 - 22:00
Barlow International Folk Dance Group (AF)
Wilbraham St. Ninians United Reformed Church Hall, Egerton Road South, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester
0161 881 0955 (Mary O'Mahony - eMail )
European Folk Dance
(France, Brittany, Sweden, Balkans)
Usually 1st Tuesday
Except Summer (Check website)
 
Lancaster Eurodance (AF)
33 Moorgate, Lancaster LA1 3PY
01524 61108 (Penny Derbyshire - Please send message via website)

European
Couple dancing, circles & other formations
Dances particularly from France, Brittany & Scandinavia, but also Portuguese, Galician, etc
2nd Thursday in the month.
See website for times
Sheffield Eurosession (AF)
Upstairs in The Shakespeare pub, 146-148 Gibraltar St, Sheffield S3 8UB
(Susannah Diamond - eMail )
Barn, Ceilidh, French, Molly, Contra
Fortnightly Thursday
19:30
Withernsea Folk Dancing (AF)
Whitehorn Community Centre, Withernsea HU19 2LN
07572 226282 (Angi Beckett - eMail )
General International
Thursday
19:30 - 21:30
Frith Folk International Folk Dance Group (AF)
Town End Methodist Church, Chapel-en-le-Frith, High Peak Buxton
01663 743143 (Ethne Bailey)
Balkan
Thursday T
19:45 - 21:30
Horo Sheffield (AF)
Ecclesall Parish Hall, Ringinglow Road, Sheffield S11 7PP
07810 181273 (Greg Boyd - eMail )
General International
Thursday
19:30 - 21:30
Loidis International Folk Dance Group (AS)
Moor Allerton Sports & Social Centre, Stonegate Road, Moortown, Leeds LS17 6EL
01423 505006 (Mrs J Willson - eMail )
French & Breton
(Musicians Only)
1st Thursday
20:00
Les Panards Dansants (AF)
The Chemic Tavern, 9 Johnston Street, Leeds LS6 2NG
01423 771209 (David Binns - eMail )

Barn, Ceilidh, French, Molly, Contra
Monthly Friday
19:30
Withernsea Folk Dancing (AF)
Whitehorn Community Centre, Withernsea HU19 2LN
07572 226282 (Angi Beckett - eMail )

French & Breton
(Dancers & Musicians)
Usually 3rd Saturday
13:00
Les Panards Dansants (AF)
Holme Street Arts Centre, 4a Market Street, Hebden Bridge HX7 6AA
01423 771209 (David Binns - eMail )

General International
esp Balkan
Monthly meetings & courses
Derbyshire Dancers (AS)
Village Hall, Calver Derbyshire
01433 630 183 (Marina Wolstenholme email)
Generally French or Scandinavian
4 meetings per year
For weekends or longer
eMADE Music & Dance Education (AF)
Kinnersley Castle, Hereford
Hathersage Memorial Hall Hathersage Derbyshire
07967 502354 (Pat Lindop - email)
Swedish Traditional
Weekends in April or May
Scandimoot (AF)
Dalesbridge House, Austwick, Yorkshire
07967 502354 (Pat Goodacre) email)

The SIFD have a Facebook page. Click on this button to see it. Link to Facebook

We are always interested to receive your comments and suggestions. Mail us or Mail our webmaster

Note that all graphics on this page, and on all pages on this web-site are copyright The Society for International Folk Dancing 1998- 2017, and may not be reproduced without permission.
The Society for International Folk Dancing. Registered charity number: 284509