We have an RSS feed - Click on the feed button to subscribe.RSS Feed button

Please note that we use cookies to help us to understand how our website is used. By continuing to use this site you accept this usage.

Find out more  Accept our cookie usage.
Don't show this for a year.

Groups and Classes in the London Area


Armenian
19:00-21:00
Akhtamar Armenian Performance Group  (AF) 
Ruskin Hall, 16 Church Rd, Acton W3 8PP
01707 642774 (Dalila Heath - email)

Croatian, Serbian, Macedonian
Monday T
18:30-21:00
Zivko Firfov Folklore Group (AS)
The Abbey Community Centre, 34 Gt Smith St, SW1P 3BU
01634 302190 (Joan Sach - email)
Slovak
Monday
19:00-20:30
Morena Dance Company (AF)
Cecil Sharp House NW1
0794 6382303 (Andrea Okely - email)
Czech & Slovak
Monday T
plus extra
19:30-21:30
Beskydy Dancers (AF)
More House School, 22 Pont St, SW1X 0AA
020 8524 7457 (Gill Blyth- email)
Scandinavian
Generally 1st & 3rd Monday
(call to check)
19:30-21:00
Scandia (AS)
The Cock Tavern, 23 Phoenix Rd NW1
020 8340 4683 (Caspar Cronk - email)
Mainly Israeli & Balkan
2nd & 4th Monday
20:00-22:00
Croydon International Folk Dance (AF)
Shirley Methodist Church Hall, Eldon Avenue, Shirley CR0 8SD
020-8393 6109 (Sue Rutstein - email)

General International
Tuesday T
14:00-16:00
Harrow U3A International Dance Group
(Open to all over 50) (AS)
Weald Room, Harrow Art Centre, Uxbridge Rd, Hatch End, Middlesex
020-8861 3821 (Sheilah Lowe - email)
Eastern European
Tuesday
19:00-21:00
Doina East European Folk Dance Club (AS)
The Abbey Centre, 34 Gt Smith St, London SW1P 3BU
020 8441 2959(Leslie Haddon - email)
General International
Tuesday T
19:30-21:30
Cheam International Folk Dance Class (AS)
Cheam Methodist Church Hall, corner of Chatsworth Road, Cheam
020 8648 4118 (Helen Ezra)

General International
Wednesday T
19:00-21:00
Central London International Folk Dance Group (AS)
St Saviours Priory, 18 Queensbridge Rd, London E2 8NS
020 8340 4683 (Caspar Cronk - email)
Greek
Wednesday T
20:00-21:30
Greek Choros Group (AF)
St. Barnabas Church Hall, Vine Road, East Molesey, Surrey
01932 224 654 (R. Butler - email)
General
Wednesday T
20:00-21:30
Tolworth World of Dance (AS)
St. George's Church Centre, Hamilton Ave Tolworth KT6 7QA
020 8397 9469 (Phil & Brenda Steventon - email)

General
Thursday T
10:15-11:45
Tolworth World of Dance (AS)
Sutton College, St Nicholas Way, Sutton, SM1 1EA
020 8397 9649 (Brenda Steventon - email)
General International
1st & 3rd Thursday
(Not July/August)
14:00-16:00
Bromley U3A (Open to Bromley U3A Members only) (AS)
St Mark's Church Hall, Westmoreland Rd, Bromley South
020-8658 2621 (Marjorie Adams)
Hungarian
Thursday
19:00-21:00
Balaton Hungarian Folk Dance Club (AS)
Colombo Centre, 34-68 Colombo St, London SE1 8DP
020 8441 2959 (Leslie Haddon - email)
Greek
Experienced dancers preferred
Thursday
20:00
Philhellenes Greek Dance Group (AF)
St Andrew's Church Hall, Short St, SE1
020 7733 1332 (Mr G Francis - email)

Balkan
20:00-22:00
Feltham Balkan Dance Group (AS)
Hanworth Centre, Hounslow Road, Hanworth, Middx
020-8707 5345 or 07723 395554 (Philip Dobison - email)
Polish Folk
Friday T
19:30-21:30
Tatry Polish Song & Dance Group(AF)
POSK, 238-246 King St, Hammersmith, W6 0RF
020 8673 7359 (Leszek Bojanowski - email)
(facebook page)
General International
Most Fridays
excl August
11:00-12:30
Croxley Green International Folk Dance Group (AS)
The Community Centre, Barton Way, Croxley Green, Rickmansworth, Herts
07770 815514 (Meryl Abraham email)
General International
(for newcomers)
Most Fridays
except August
19:30-21:30
Friday Feet (AS)
Cecil Sharp House, 2 Regents Park Road, NW1
020 8340 4683 (Caspar Cronk - email)
Mainly Balkan
2nd & 4th Friday
excl August
20:00-22:30
Barnet International Folk Dance Club (AS)
Church House, Wood Street, Barnet EN5 4BW
01992 582 717 (Brian Dowsett - email)

Greek
(Experienced dancers only)
Saturday
 
Helios (AF)
New Church Hall, West Wickham Croydon
020 8679 3245 (Marion Haben - email)
Slovak Folk Dance
Saturday
12:00-14:00
Sovička Slovak Children's Folk Dance Group (AF)
Fitzrovia Community Centre, 2 Foley St, W1W 6DL
07734 296137 (Ingrid Marencakova) or 07796 053254(Sylvia Fifikova-Foster - email)
Spanish, Portuguese, Mexican,
Latin American Folk Dance

£4 per session
Saturday
12:00-13:30
Iberian Folk Dance & Music Society (AF)
Under 5s Hall, Swiss Cottage Community Centre, 19 Winchester Rd, NW3
020 8769 3619 (Mrs E Perez - email)
Balkan
Usually second Saturday
excl August
19:00-22:00
Balkanplus (AF)
Cecil Sharp House (Trefusis), 2 Regents Park Road, NW1
01473 272 256 (Maureen Felton - email)

General International
Irregular Dates
Bromley International Class (AS)
Small halls (limited numbers) Bromley
020 8460 2305 (Fiona Howarth)

The SIFD have a Facebook page. Click on this button to see it. Link to Facebook

We are always interested to receive your comments and suggestions. Mail us or Mail our webmaster

Note that all graphics on this page, and on all pages on this web-site are copyright The Society for International Folk Dancing 1998- 2018, and may not be reproduced without permission.
The Society for International Folk Dancing. Registered charity number: 284509